Privacy Policy

1.Collection and use of personal data

A. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company has collected your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and teacher training. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job/teacher training opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases, we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

• Your consent

• Where we have a legitimate interest

• To comply with a legal obligation that we have

• To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

B. Categories of data

The Company may collect personal and sensitive personal data about you. This will include the data items listed below, and if necessary additional information may also be collected:

Personal data:

• CV

• Identification

• Right to work documentation

• Proof of address

• National Insurance Number

• Qualifications

• Teacher Registration details

• Photographs

• Email addresses

• Computer IP addresses

• Nationality

• Ethnicity

• Marital Status

Sensitive personal data:

• Criminal record history

• Barred List check

• Prohibition check

• DBS certificate details

• Signed security forms – Declaration, DBS filtering and Disqualification by Association

• Health information

• Nationality

• Biometrics (where used for ID purposes)

• Bank details

C. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us. Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

• Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests are as follows:

• To introduce individual work seekers to our client schools to help them to progress in their careers.

• To introduce high calibre candidates to our client schools.

• Help the candidate become a qualified teacher and contribute to their CPD.

D. Recipient/s of data

The Company will process your personal data and/or sensitive personal data with the following recipients:

• Primary Schools, Secondary and other schools

• Our University partners

• The Disclosure and Barring Service

• Our IT providers

• Our payroll services partner

2. Overseas Transfers [Optional]

The Company will not transfer the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We currently do not operate this service outside of the UK.

3. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003 require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal sensitive data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your sensitive personal data.

4. Your rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

• The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;

• The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;

• The right to rectification of your personal data;

• The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;

• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

• The right to data portability in certain circumstances;

• The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or

legitimate interest;

• The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and

• The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing your sensitive personal data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting the data protection officer at Dataprotectionofficerpp@premierpathways.co.uk

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

5.Source of the personal data

The Company sourced your personal data and sensitive personal data by the following means: Premier Pathways Sourced your personal data and sensitive personal data by the following means:

• Provided by the work seeker

• CV’s sent directly via email

• Premier Pathways website

• the Disclosure and Barring Service

• Teaching Regulation Agency

• Through Job Boards

• Referrals from another applicant

This information did not come from a publicly accessible source.

6.Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it, please contact Dataprotectionofficerpp@premierpathways.co.uk

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.